United States Modified Touring Series, Inc.


Davis Douses USMTS Dry Spell at Deer Creek Speedway

SPRING VALLEY, Minn. (Aug. 31)--With a thrilling win Saturday night in the 4th Annual J & S JCB Labor Day Duel presented by FK Rod Ends, Brandon Davis ended a USMTS victory lane dry spell of more than five years.

Now a 28-year-old from Hayfield, Minn., Davis last won a USMTS main event in 2014. Saturday's $3,000 triumph was his fourth at the Deer Creek Speedway eighth of his USMTS career.

The driver with the most wins at the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval near Spring Valley, Minn., Jason Hughes took the lead away from polesitter Joe Ludemann at the drop of the green flag and got down to the business of notching his 15th checkered flag at 'The Creek.'

Hughes held strong through 14 fierce laps before finally giving way to Dustin Sorensen, who captured the Memorial Day Weekend USMTS race here.

Sorensen remained out front until Davis blasted into the lead with 26 circuits complete. From there, Davis cruised to the finish line with a three-second cushion over Dereck Ramirez, who got by Sorensen with two laps remaining.

Driving Sorensen's backup car, Lucas Schott finished fourth while Friday night's winner, Ryan Gustin, came from 12th on the grid to claim the fifth-place paycheck.

Jacob Bleess, Zack VanderBeek, Rodney Sanders, Hunter Marriott and Terry Phillips round out the top 10.

Saturday's was the 109th feature race at the Deer Creek Speedway in 21 seasons of USMTS competition. The next three take place in less than three weeks during the 21st annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree.

Union Soldiers: The industrious and illustrious USMTS gas-mashers will welcome the month of September with a Sunday evening show at the Fayette County Speedway in West Union, Iowa, for the 7th Annual USMTS War in West Union presented by KSE.

For the second straight night, the USMTS will be joined by the Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge featuring American Racer USRA Stock Cars and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods.

The pit gate opens at 3 p.m., grandstands open at 4, hot laps begin at 5:30 and racing gets underway at 6 p.m. Spectator tickets are $20 for those ages 12 and older. Kids ages 11 and under get in free with a paid adult. Pit passes are $30.

Coupons good for $2 off adult admission available at Casey's General Stores locations in Clermont, Decorah, Fairbank, Fredericksburg, Maynard, Monona, Oelwein, Ossian, Postville, Strawberry Point, Sumner, Tripoli and West Union. To find the location nearest you, visit caseys.com.

Ryan Gustin and his Spike Hardcore Energy USMTS Modified will be at the Casey's General Store located at 102 E. Bradford in West Union from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. to meet 'n' greet fans.

The Fayette County Speedway is a semi-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 0.9 mile south of US 18 on SR 150, then 0.1 mile east on SR 56 (Vine St.). For more information, visit fayettecountyspeedway.net on the World Wide Web.

To connect with the United States Modified Touring Series, visit usmts.com. You can also like us on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter, connect with us on LinkedIn and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed, get it first and subscribe to USMTS e-News.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Casey's General Stores USMTS National Championship
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by Summit
14th Annual J & S JCB Labor Day Duel presented by FK Rod Ends
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, Aug. 31, 2019


Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Casey's General Stores "A" Main with the top 8 redrawing for the first 8 starting spots.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 4h Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (1) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (5) 49jr Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn.
4. (3) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
5. (7) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
6. (6) 4a Joel Alberts, Kasson, Minn.
7. (8) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
8. (4) 17 Mike Striegel (R), Wheatland, Mo.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (7) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
3. (5) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
4. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
5. (8) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa.
6. (2) 23k Darwyn Karau, Kasson, Minn.
7. (3) 5d Devon Havlik (R), Iowa Falls, Iowa.
8. (1) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. (3) 15w Alex Williamson (R), Rushford, Minn.
3. (6) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
4. (7) 8s Tony Schill (R), Oakdale, Minn.
5. (8) 96J Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
6. (5) 3c Chet Atkinson (R), North Hugo, Minn.
7. (4) 51w J.T. Wasmund (R), Pine Island, Minn.
8. (1) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.

MSD PERFROMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (1) 62 Hunter Marriott (R), Brookfield, Mo.
3. (3) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (4) 24s Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
5. (6) 51a Blake Arndt (R), Brownsdale, Minn.
6. (8) 7 A.J. Roschen (R), Somerset, Wis.
7. (5) 77 Jacob Stark (R), Austin, Minn.
8. (7) 782 Miah Christensen (R), Sioux Falls, S.D.

VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (3) 33 Joe Ludemann, Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (6) 6 Dustin Kruse (R), Brandon, S.D.
3. (8) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
4. (2) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
5. (5) 91 Shawn Ryan, Waterloo, Iowa.
6. (4) 61t Tammy Clark, Rochester, Minn.
7. (7) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn.
8. (1) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Earlham, Iowa.

SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (1) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (2) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
3. (7) 9 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (5) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
5. (6) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
6. (3) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
7. (4) 23kk Erik Kanz (R), Winona, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (4) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (1) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (5) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
4. (2) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
5. (7) 24s Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
6. (9) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
7. (3) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
8. (11) 23k Darwyn Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin'J, $75.
9. (6) 96j Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/KSE, $75.
10. (13) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Rocket/Baier's, $90.
11. (8) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis., MBCustoms/Mullins, $90.
12. (14) 51w J.T. Wasmund (R), Pine Island, Minn., DirtDueler/Baier's, $75.
13. (10) 7 A.J. Roschen (R), Somerset, Wis., GRT/Stoen, $90.
14. (12) 61t Tammy Clark, Rochester, Minn., Shaw/Sput's, $75.
15. (16) 17 Mike Striegel (R), Wheatland, Mo.
16. (18) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Earlham, Iowa., Hilsabeck/Mullins, $90.
17. (15) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn., GRT/Allard, $75.
18. (17) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn., DirtDueler/ChevPerf, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (2) 49jr Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn.
3. (1) 62 Hunter Marriott (R), Brookfield, Mo.
4. (3) 8s Tony Schill (R), Oakdale, Minn.
5. (6) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
6. (5) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa.
7. (12) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis., Rocket/Niznik, $90.
8. (9) 91 Shawn Ryan, Waterloo, Iowa., DirtHustler/King, $90.
9. (15) 23kk Erik Kanz (R), Winona, Minn., Shaw/Action, $75.
10. (16) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn., Harris/KSE, $75.
11. (11) 3c Chet Atkinson (R), North Hugo, Minn., Sidebiter/Wagamon, $75.
12. (13) 5d Devon Havlik (R), Iowa Falls, Iowa., Sidebiter/Johnson, $75.
13. (10) 4a Joel Alberts, Kasson, Minn., VanderBuilt/Action, $90.
14. (7) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn., Skyrocket/KSE, $75.
15. (14) 77 Jacob Stark (R), Austin, Minn., Hillson/KSE, $75.
16. (8) 51a Blake Arndt (R), Brownsdale, Minn., Shaw/KSE, $90.
17. (17) 782 Miah Christensen (R), Sioux Falls, S.D., MBCustoms/JB, $75.

CASEY'S GENERAL STORES "A" MAIN (40 laps):
1. (3) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., Tri-Built/KSE, 40, $3000.
2. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 40, $1700.
3. (4) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., MBCustoms/Action, 40, $1100.
4. (10) 9 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Action, 40, $900.
5. (12) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/TriStar, 40, $800.
6. (5) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., VanderBuilt/KSE, 40, $700.
7. (13) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Stoen, 40, $650.
8. (14) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, 40, $600.
9. (18) 62 Hunter Marriott (R), Brookfield, Mo., Rage/KSE, 40, $550.
10. (7) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 40, $500.
11. (11) 15w Alex Williamson (R), Rushford, Minn., SSR/KSE, 40, $450.
12. (2) 4h Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 40, $425.
13. (19) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., VanderBuilt/OFI, 40, $400.
14. (16) 49jr Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn., MBCustoms/OFI, 40, $375.
15. (22) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, 40, $350.
16. (17) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn., VanderBuilt/Stoen, 39, $325.
17. (9) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis., DirtDueler/OFI, 39, $300.
18. (1) 33 Joe Ludemann, Grand Meadow, Minn., LG2/Baier's, 39, $250.
19. (25) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., Jet/Speedway, 39, $300.
20. (6) 6 Dustin Kruse (R), Brandon, S.D., Sidebiter/ChevPerf, 39, $300.
21. (26) 17 Mike Striegel (R), Wheatland, Mo., GRT/Eagle, 38, $300.
22. (15) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., MBCustoms/Stoen, 26, $300.
23. (24) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa, SSR/Midnight, 2, $300.
24. (20) 8s Tony Schill (R), Oakdale, Minn., SSR/KSE, 2, $250.
25. (23) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz., LG2/Cornett, 2, $300.
26. (21) 24s Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn., Ramirez/Flyin'J, 2, $250.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leaders: Hughes 1-14, Sorensen 15-26, Davis 27-40.
Total Laps Led: Davis 14, Hughes 14, Sorensen 12.
Margin of Victory: 3.825 seconds.
Time of Race: 20 minutes, 39.940 seconds (1 caution).
Provisional Starters: Kates, Striegel.
Eibach Spring Forward Award: Gustin (advanced 11 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Marriott (started 18th, finished 9th).
Entries: 47.
Next Race: Sunday, Sept. 1, Fayette County Speedway, West Union, Iowa.
Casey's General Stores USMTS National Championship Points: TBD.
Casey's Hunt for the USMTS National Championship Points: TBD.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: TBD.
USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: TBD.
USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: TBD.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer - Angst.
Beyea Custom Headers - Schott.
Bryke Racing - Saurer.
BSB Manufacturing - Striegel.
Casey's General Stores - Sorensen.
Champ Pans - Gustin.
Deatherage Opticians - Hughes.
E3 Spark Plugs - Sorensen.
Edelbrock - Sorensen.
Eibach - Gustin.
Fast Shafts - Ramirez.
FK Rod Ends - Marriott.
Hooker Harness - Crapser.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs - Ludemann.
Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts - Hensel.
K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers Motorsports - Niznik.
Keyser Manufacturing - Phillips.
KSE Racing Products - Marriott.
Maxima Racing Oils - Davis.
Out-Pace Racing Products - Waits.
PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain - Cummins.
QA1 - Bleess.
RacerWebsite.com - Ludemann.
Simpson Performance Products - Hughes.
Swift Springs - Davis, Bleess.
Sybesma Graphics - Ludemann.
Tire Demon - Williamson.
VP Racing Fuels - Davis.
Wilwood Disc Brakes - VanderBeek.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Casey's General Stores, Chevrolet Performance, CP-Carrillo, Deatherage Opticians, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers Motorsports, KSE Racing Products, Malvern Bank, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD, MyRacePass, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain, RacinDirt.com, RacingJunk.com, Snickers, Spike Hardcore Energy, Summit Racing Equipment, VP Racing Fuels, Wrisco Industries.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, Eagle Moon Farm, Impact RaceGear, PBM Performance Products, RACEceiver, Rancho Milagro Racing, River's Edge Scrap Management, Tony Moro Powder Coat, Top of the World Ranch, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: 905 Ink, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Brown & Miller Racing Solutions, Bryke Racing, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, E3 Spark Plugs, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Harness, Hyperco, Integra Racing Shocks and Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Maxima Racing Oils, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, Simpson Performance Products, Swift Springs, Sybesma Graphics, Tire Demon, Wilwood Racing.


##

Contact Info:
Jeff Nun
Communications Director
United States Modified Touring Series, Inc. (USMTS)
1715 W. 2nd St., P.O. Box 905
Webster City, IA 50595
Tel: 515-297-3835
Email: jeff@usmts.com
Web: www.usmts.com
Follow Us

      
United States Modified Touring Series, Inc., 1715 West 2nd Street, Webster City, IA 50595

Home