United States Racing Association, Inc.

Zevenbergen, Chisholm Cash In at 'The Creek'

By Zackary Kriener and Jeff Nun

SPRING VALLEY, Minn. (May 25)--Saturday was a perfect night for racing at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., as 40 American Racer USRA Stock Cars presented by Medieval Chassis and 50 Out-Pace USRA B-Mods presented by Pace Performance packed the pits for the Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge at the 17th Annual Crenlo Southern Minnesota Spring Challenge presented by Real Racing Wheels.

Ocheyedan, Iowa's Elijah Zevenbergen pounced on the early lead from his outside pole starting position in the Stock Car main event, but Decorah, Iowa, driver Dillon Anderson and Derek Green of Granada, Minn., stayed within striking distance.

On the final corners of the final lap of the 20-lap feature race, Anderson made his move as he dropped to the bottom of the race track for the first time all night and briefly grabbed the lead, but Zevenbergen fought back and pulled out the victory by a mere 0.179 of a second.

Anderson-the 2012 Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stock National Champion and defending Iron Man champ-held on for second behind the 2017 American Racer USRA Stock Car National Champion while 2017 Iron Man titlist Green was third. Sanborn, Iowa's Stefan Sybesma grabbed fourth and Blake Adams of McIntire, Iowa, charged from ninth to fifth.

2016 Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge champion Kyle Falck earned the hard charger honor for the race as he went from 17th to ninth.


Elijah Zevenbergen won the American Racer USRA Stock Car feature.

In the Summit Racing Equipment "A" Main for the B-Mods, polesitter Ben Moudry of Protivin, Iowa, made the most of his starting spot as he held the point for the first eight laps of the race. On lap nine, two-time reigning Iron Man champion Dan Hovden of Decorah made his way through traffic from the sixth starting spot and got around Moudry for the lead.

Hovden continued to separate himself from the field for the next six laps but was forced to retire from the race with mechanical difficulties just five laps from the finish line and handed the lead over to Jim Chisholm of Osage, Iowa.

Chisholm, who has two feature wins at 'The Creek" already this season, held off a late charge from Moudry to claim the $900 feature win. Jared Boumeester of Waseca, Minn., was third, Alex Williamson of Rushford, Minn., claimed fourth and Kadden Kath of Owatonna, Minn., finished fifth.


Jim Chisholm won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

Nordic Nationals Next: The Memorial Day Weekend wraps up with the 12th Annual American Racer Nordic Nationals at the Upper Iowa Speedway in Decorah, Iowa, on Sunday. The Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge featuring American Racer USRA Stock Cars and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods will join the USMTS Modifieds for a second straight night, with the Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stocks rounding out Sunday's card.

The pit gate opens at 2 p.m., grandstands open at 3, hot laps start at 6 and the first heat race hits the track at 6:30. General admission is $20 while seniors (65+) and juniors (ages 12-16) get in for just $5. Kids ages 11 and under are free. Pit passes are $35.

The Upper Iowa Speedway is a semi-banked 1/4-mile dirt oval located 1.8 miles east of US 52 on SR 9, then 1.0 mile northwest on Montgomery St., then northeast on E. Main St. at the Winneshiek County Fairgrounds in Decorah, Iowa (900 E Main St, Decorah, IA 52101). For more information, call (563) 382-0711 or visit upperiowaspeedway.com online.

To learn more about the United States Racing Association, visit USRARacing.com or call (515) 832-6000. You can also like the USRA on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter, connect with us on LinkedIn and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USRA and subscribe to the USRA e-Newsletter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge
17th Annual Crenlo Southern MN Spring Challenge presented by Real Racing Wheels
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, May 25, 2019


Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Summit Racing Equipment "A" Main with the top 8 redrawing for the first 8 starting spots.

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS
Presented by Medieval Chassis


Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 74C Cole Mather, Oelwein, Iowa.
2. (6) 66z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa.
3. (2) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (3) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (4) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa.
6. (7) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa.
7. (5) 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa.
8. (8) 7k Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (8) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
2. (2) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa.
3. (6) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa.
4. (3) 30 Curt Lund, Redwood Falls, Minn.
5. (4) 9 Dean Cornelius, New Prague, Minn.
6. (1) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa.
7. (5) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
8. (7) 2 Chris Roney, Postville, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa.
2. (8) 1g Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa.
3. (7) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.
4. (4) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa.
5. (5) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa.
6. (6) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa.
7. (1) 15 Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, S.D.
8. (3) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (4) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
2. (1) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
3. (6) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
4. (2) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
5. (7) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
6. (8) 21R Kevin Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn.
7. (3) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
8. (5) NF1 Dylan Fitzpatrick, Magnolia, Minn.

Heat Race #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (2) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
3. (3) 2N Donovan Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa.
4. (8) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (7) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
6. (4) 34jr Mike Blowers, Waseca, Minn.
7. (5) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa.
8. (6) 81 Mark Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa.

"B" Main #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
2. (2) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (3) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (4) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa.
5. (6) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa.
6. (5) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
7. (8) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa., $50.
8. (7) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa.
9. (9) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa, $50.
10. (12) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa, $50.
11. (10) 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa, $50.
12. (13) 2 Chris Roney, Postville, Iowa, $50.
13. (14) NF1 Dylan Fitzpatrick, Magnolia, Minn., $50.
14. (11) 15 Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, S.D, $50.

"B" Main #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (5) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
3. (2) 2N Donavon Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa.
4. (4) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
5. (3) 30 Curt Lund, Redwood Falls, Minn.
6. (6) 9 Dean Cornelius, New Prague, Minn.
7. (10) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
8. (9) 34jr Mike Blowers, Waseca, Minn., $50.
9. (12) 7k Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa, $50.
10. (8) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa, $50.
11. (11) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa, $50.
12. (7) 21R Kevin Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn., $50.
13. (13) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn., $50.
14. (14) 81 Mark Vanden top, Rock Rapids, Iowa, $50.

Summit Racing Equipment "A" Main (20 laps):
1. (2) 66z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa, 20, $600.
2. (4) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $545.
3. (1) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 20, $425.
4. (3) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa, 20, $340.
5. (9) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa, 20, $200.
6. (7) 1g Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa, 20, $245.
7. (14) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $215.
8. (8) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $190.
9. (17) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $175.
10. (12) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, 20, $160.
11. (18) 2N Donavon Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa, 20, $150.
12. (16) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, 20, $90.
13. (13) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn., 20, $135.
14. (10) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 20, $80.
15. (5) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa, 20, $75.
16. (21) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa, 20, $75.
17. (23) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, 20, $70.
18. (25) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 20, $65.
19. (6) 74C Cole Mather, Oelwein, Iowa, 20, $60.
20. (19) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa, 20, $60.
21. (26) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa, 20, $60.
22. (24) 9 Dean Cornelius, New Prague, Minn., 10, $60.
23. (11) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa, 4, $60.
24. (15) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, 4, $60.
25. (20) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, 4, $60.
26. (22) 30 Curt Lund, Redwood Falls, Minn., 4, $60.

Lap Leader: Zevenbergen 1-20.
Total Laps Led: Zevenbergen 20.
Margin of Victory: 0.179 second.
Time of Race: 16 minutes, 29.011 seconds (1 caution).
Provisional Starters: Jackson, Suhr.
Entries: 40.
Next Race: Sunday, May 26, Upper Iowa Speedway, Decorah, Iowa.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS
Presented by Pace Performance


Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (5) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
2. (3) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa.
3. (9) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
4. (10) 72 Alex Schubbe, North Mankato, Minn.
5. (1) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
6. (8) 21T Trevor Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
7. (6) 52W Easton Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
8. (7) 23 Michalob Voeltz, Madison, N.D.
9. (2) 77R Derek Roney, Postville, Iowa.
DQ - (4) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
2. (2) 66L Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa.
3. (6) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
4. (5) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa.
5. (4) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (8) 14N Nick Barger, Madison, S.D.
7. (10) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa.
8. (9) 98 Nate Barger, Madison, S.D.
9. (3) 21x Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa.
10. (7) 07 Aaron De Thury, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 00 Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (6) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa.
3. (5) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
4. (3) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
5. (7) 24 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.
6. (4) 4W Tucker Williams, Rochester, Minn.
7. (8) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
8. (10) 8 Dan Lewison, Dexter, Minn.
9. (9) 8x Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa.
10. (1) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (4) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
2. (7) 95x Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
3. (1) 32 Brent Fielder, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (9) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
5. (6) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
6. (5) 54 Jett Sorenson, Rochester, Minn.
7. (10) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
8. (8) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D.
9. (3) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
10. (2) 15 Zach Elward, Hayfield, Minn.

Heat Race #5 (8 laps):
1. (4) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (2) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
3. (10) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (6) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.
5. (8) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
6. (5) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
7. (9) 97 Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn.
8. (3) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
9. (1) 29 Lilli Reps, Utica, Minn.
10. (7) 19 Cody Maier, New Albin, Iowa.

"B" Main #1 (12 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (2) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
2. (1) 66L Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa.
3. (3) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa.
4. (10) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D., $40.
5. (6) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa, $40.
6. (4) 24 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn., $40.
7. (11) 8x Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa.
8. (9) 98 Nate Barger, Madison, S.D., $40.
9. (12) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa, $40.
10. (13) 15 Zach Elward, Hayfield, Minn., $40.
11. (5) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D., $40.
13. (8) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
DQ - (7) 54 Jett Sorenson, Rochester, Minn., $40.

"B" Main #2 (12 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (3) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
2. (2) 32 Brent Fielder, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (4) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (7) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
5. (5) 21T Trevor Tesch, Lennox, S.D., $40.
6. (6) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., $40.
7. (1) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, $40.
8. (13) 19 Cody Maier, New Albin, Iowa, $40.
9. (9) 23 Michalob Voeltz, Madison, N.D., $40.
10. (8) 52W Easton Wasmund, Rochester, Minn., $40.
11. (11) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn., $40.
12. (10) 77R Derek Roney, Postville, Iowa, $40.
13. (12) 07 Aaron De Thury, Sioux Falls, S.D., $40.

"B" Main #3 (12 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (6) 4W Tucker Williams, Rochester, Minn.
3. (2) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.
4. (12) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
5. (9) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D., $40.
6. (4) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, $40.
7. (5) 14N Nick Barger, Madison, S.D., $40.
8. (8) 8 Dan Lewison, Dexter, Minn., $40.
9. (10) 21x Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa, $40.
10. (11) 29 Lilli Reps, Utica, Minn., $40.
DQ - (3) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo., $40.
DQ - (7) 97 Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn., $40.

Summit Racing Equipment "A" Main (20 laps):
1. (4) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, 20, $900.
2. (1) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa, 20, $500.
3. (9) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn., 20, $430.
4. (8) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., 20, $220.
5. (15) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., 20, $180.
6. (16) 66L Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa, 20, $150.
7. (14) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 20, $185.
8. (19) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa, 20, $115.
9. (21) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa, 20, $155.
10. (3) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $140.
11. (12) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, 20, $130.
12. (20) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $85.
13. (25) 8x Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa, 20, $80.
14. (22) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D., 20, $75.
15. (7) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn., 20, $70.
16. (18) 4W Tucker Williams, Rochester, Minn., 20, $65.
17. (23) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn., 20, $60.
18. (24) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 20, $95.
19. (2) 00 Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D., 18, $90.
20. (6) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 15, $90.
21. (10) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa, 10, $50.
22. (5) 95x Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn., 8, $50.
23. (17) 32 Brent Fielder, Kansas City, Mo., 8, $50.
24. (11) 72 Alex Schubbe, North Mankato, Minn., 6, $50.
DQ - (13) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn., 20, $50.
DNS - 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn., 0, $40.

Lap Leaders: Moudry 1-8, Hovden 9-14, Jim Chisholm 15-20.
Total Laps Led: Moudry 8, Hovden 6, Chisholm 6.
Margin of Victory: 1.435 seconds.
Time of Race: 16 minutes, 39.191 seconds (2 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Timmerman, Roney.
Entries: 50.
Next Race: Sunday, May 26, Upper Iowa Speedway, Decorah, Iowa.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Arnold Motor Supply, Chevrolet Performance, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD, MyRacePass, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Cook Racing Supplies, ElbowsUp.com, Impact RaceGear, PBM Performance Products, RACEceiver, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: 905 Ink, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Bryke Racing, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Harness, Hyperco, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, Keyser Manufacturing, Medieval Chassis, Out-Pace Racing Products, PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Racing.

USRA RACE TRACKS: 81 Speedway, 82 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Big O Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil's Bowl Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Kansas State Fairgrounds, Kennedale Speedway Park, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, Park Jefferson Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Red Cedar Speedway, Red Dirt Raceway, Rose Bowl Speedway, RPM Speedway, Route 66 Motor Speedway, Salina Highbanks Speedway, Salina Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern Iowa Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Speedway.

Follow Us

      
United States Racing Association, Inc., 1715 West 2nd Street, Webster City, IA 50595

Home